CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 875635

Ms. Rosalind Kruh
Kruh Knits
141 Hopmeadow Street
Simsbury, CT 06089

RE: The tariff classification of flatbed electronic knitting machines and latch needles from Japan.

Dear Ms. Kruh:

In your letter dated June 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model KH 965 flatbed knitting machine that is designed for home use, and latch needles that are used with such knitting machines.

The flatbed knitter incorporates a needle bed that is 101cm in length, and comes complete with 555 patterns that are programmed into the memory. The machine has a 4.5mm needle pitch, a 200 needle machine bed, and a sliding knitting carriage. An optional motor can be used with this knitter, but is normally not imported with the knitting machine.

The knitting needles used with this knitting machine, as per the sample provided, are latch needles, that are approximately five inches in length. Other accessories and optional devices can be used with this knitting machine, such as disk drives and floppy disks. We cannot provide a classification for such items, since no specifics were provided with our request for additional information.

The applicable subheading for the model KH 965 flatbed knitter will be 8447.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other flat knitting machines. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the latch needles will be 8448.51.1000, HTS, which provides for latch needles for knitting machines. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. Duty on certain types of knitting needles has been temporarily suspended. Subheading 9902.84.51, HTS, provides for the temporary free entry from most favored nations of needles for knitting machines (provided for in subheading 8448.51.10 or 8448.51.30). This relates to entries made on or before December 31, 1992. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport